Get Adobe Flash player

Area 3 Comprises the Waters from Winthrop Harbor, IL to St. Joseph, MI

area3map
Member Clubs in Area 3
2017
Sponsoring Member Clubs

Anchorage Yacht Club
Belmont Yacht Club
Burnham Park Yacht Club
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 
Chicago Match Race Center 
Chicago Yacht Club
Columbia Yacht Club
Harbor Country Yacht Club
Illinois Valley Yacht and Canoe Club
Island Bay Yacht Club
Jackson Park Yacht Club
Lake Bluff Yacht Club 
Midwest Open Racing Fleet 
New Buffalo Yacht Club
St. Joseph River Yacht Club

Associate Member Clubs

Community Sailing School at Pistakee
Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Foundation
Waukegan Yacht Club Youth Foundation

Membership year is January 1 - December 31

To have your club join Click Here.

LMSRF Area 3 Vice Commodore:
Vacant
(See Contact Us above)


Racing Growth Committee:

Chair: 
Vacant
Secretary: 
Laura Beck
Belmont Yacht Club: Barry Lewis
Burnham Park Yacht Club: Scott Gordon, Don Waller
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club: John Madey, Benjamin White
Chicago Yacht Club: Scott Sims, Greg Miarecki
Columbia Yacht Club: Larry Kwiat, Michael Hettel
Jackson Park Yacht Club: James Webb, Dennis Hansen
Michigan City Yacht Club: Herb Philbrick, Tim Chesna
Midwest Open Racing Fleet: John Notch, Bob Metzen
St. Joseph River Yacht Club: Louie Tremblay, Andy Grootendorst
Sheridan Shore Yacht Club: John Kennedy, Cam Bielat
Waukegan/Joseph Conrad Yacht Club:Kris Kaminski, Jim Hellquist

Other clubs representatives to be named.

Boat of the Year Subcommittee Chair:  Larry Kwiat
Race Management Subcommittee Chair
:  Herb Philbrick
Race Management Training Subcommittee Chair:  Vacant
Racing Growth Subcommittee Chair:  Glenn McCarthy
Yachter of the Year Subcommittee Chair:  Larry Kwiat

Yacht Rating Management Subcommittee Chair:  Don Waller


2017 LMSRF Area 3 Club Racing Schedules

Anchorage Yacht Club

Belmont Yacht Club

Burnham Park Yacht Club

Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club

Chicago Yacht Club

Columbia Yacht Club

Des Plaines Yacht Club

Great Lakes Yacht Club

Hammond Yacht Club

Illiana Yacht Club

Illinois Valley Yacht and Canoe Club

Island Bay Yacht Club

Jackson Park Yacht Club

Johnson Slough Yacht Club

Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Foundation

Kenilworth Sailing Club

Lafayette Sailing Club

Lake Bluff Yacht Club

Lake Forest Sailing

Lake Forest Yacht Club

Michigan City Yacht Club

Midwest Open Racing Fleet

North Point Sail Racing Association

North Shore Yacht Club

Poor Man's Yacht Club

Sail Chicago

Saint Joseph River Yacht Club

Sheridan Shore Sailing School

Sheridan Shore Yacht Club

Skokie Lagoons Penguin Fleet

Waukegan/Joseph Conrad Yacht Club

Winthrop Harbor Yacht Club

2017 Area 3 Offshore Racing Calendar


Not activated as of 4/31/2017

2017 Area 3 Boat of the Year Notice of Series

2017 Area 3 Yachtsperson of the Year Award Process

2017 Area 3 Announcements

2017 Area 3 Offshore Racing Results


2017 Area 3 Inshore One-Design Racing Calendar

  2016
Area III Offshore Racing Calendar & Entry Portal

Area III Announcements & Results

Area III Inshore One-Design Racing Calendar


ARCHIVE
2016 LMSRF Area III Club Racing Schedules

2015 LMSRF Area III Club Racing Schedules
2014 LMSRF Area III Club Racing Schedules

2017 Offshore One-Design Class and PHRF Fleet Schedules
PHRF Fleet
Farr 40 Class

Copyright ©  Lake Michigan Sail Racing Federation. All Rights Reserved.